Statutory language should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn.
[…] Pursuant to Sec. 31-290a, the plaintiff filed a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission on October 5, 1990. Subsequently, on January 14, 1992, the instant action alleging a violation of Sec. 31-290a was filed in superior court.
The defendant moves to dismiss the instant action on the grounds that Sec. 31-290a does not permit the plaintiff to file an action in superior court when he has previously elected to pursue a remedy by filing a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission.
General Statutes Sec. 31-290a provides as follows:
"(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the workers' compensation commission. . . ."
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 31-290a (emphasis added).
Statutory language should be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Pintavalle v. Valkanos, 216 Conn. 412, 417 CT Page 4409 (1990).