JURISDICTION
[…] Connecticut Humane Society v. FOIC, 218 Conn. 757, 762,519 A.2d 395 (1991). Generally, construction and interpretation of a statute is a question of law for the courts where the administrative decision is not entitled to special deference, particularly where the statute has not previously been subjected to judicial scrutiny or time-tested agency interpretations. Haven v. FOIC, 205 Conn. 767, 773-74, 535 A.2d 1297 (1988).
B. Statutory Authority of ERB
Section 5-202 (a), in relevant part, states:
Any employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment . . . may appeal to the employees' review board if he or she receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation or is demoted, suspended or dismissed or is aggrieved as a result of unhealthy working conditions or violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state personnel statute or regulation.
General Statutes 5-202 (a).
The ERB's jurisdiction is limited by 5-202 (f) which states:
All matters involving examination, including application rejection, type of examination or results, compensation for class or classes or duties, establishment of a new class or classes, compliance with health and safety standards and the Connecticut Occupational Safety and Health Act or alleged discrimination in cases where an appeal has been filed with the human rights commission, shall not he appealable under this section.
(Emphasis added.) General Statute 5-202 (f). CT Page 4795