Osipow v. State Department of Treasury, No. Cv-91-0399882 (Dec. 18, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff appeals these decisions denying him back pay retroactive to February 1990 and denying him a Step IV proceeding.

General Statutes 4-183 (a) (Rev'd 1991) provides a right of appeal of a final decision by a state agency. Section 4-166 (3) defines a "final decision" as an agency determination in a "contested case". Section 4-166 (2) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding. . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." In Herman v. Division of Special Revenue, 193 Conn. 379, 383 (1984); the court held that "[i]n order for a proceeding to qualify as a `hearing' for the purposes of section 4-166 (2), the party must have a statutory or regulatory right to be heard by the agency."