The case involves the application of the express language of § 5-202 which provides in pertinent part:
[…] On June 17, 1998, the ERB dismissed the grievance for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff appealed to this court on July 10, 1998. The record was submitted on October 13, 1998 and the parties have briefed the issues. The parties waived oral argument and on January 8, 1999 submitted the case on the record and briefs. The court finds the issues for the defendants and dismisses the appeal.
The case involves the application of the express language of § 5-202 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment . . . may appeal to the Employees' Review Board if he or she receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation. . . .