Tucker, supra, 183 Conn. 94.
Tucker counters CLP's res judicata argument by claiming that CT Page 2623 the issue actually considered by the court in Hartford ElectricLight Co. v. Tucker was the "injustice of permitting a utility receivership to take rent receipts as a first lien without regard to the costs of maintenance or mortgage obligations." (Tucker's Memorandum, p. 9). Tucker maintains the issues raised in his counterclaim are specific to the "manner in which the receivership was executed, and not to the propriety of the remedy itself." (Tucker's Memorandum, p. 9).
General Statutes § 16-262f provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling who is billed directly by an electric, gas, telephone or water company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building, such company or municipal utility may petition the superior court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is in default . . . . [t]he receiver appointed by the court shall collect all rents or payments for use and occupancy forthcoming from the occupants of the building in question in place of the owner, agent, lessor or manager. The receiver shall pay the petitioner or other supplier, from such rents or payments for use and occupancy, for electric, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied on and after the date of his appointment." (Emphasis provided.) General Statutes § 16-262f.
In 1977, CLP instituted receivership proceedings against Tucker. A receiver was appointed. According to the statute, it was the receiver's duty to collect rents and pay utilities.