Tucker maintains that this later date is the operative date from which to calculate the statutory period pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592(a). Using this date, Tucker argues that the counterclaim was filed in a timely manner and is not barred by the statute of limitations.
General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides: "[i]f any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." General Statutes § 52-592(a).
"In the context of 52-592(a), original action is used to refer to the first action pled by the plaintiff within the period of the applicable statute of limitations." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pintavalle v.