That dismissal was appealed to the Appellate Court, however, and the Appellate Court dismissed the appeal on October 5, 1989. (Tucker's Memorandum, Exhibit 1).
General Statutes § 52-592(c) sets out the applicable law for determining whether the statutory period begins to run from the date that the Superior Court granted the Motion to Dismiss inTucker v. CLP, supra, or from the date that the Appellate Court dismissed the appeal from the granting of that motion. According to General Statutes § 52-592(c), "[i]f an appeal is had from any such judgment to the supreme court or appellate court, the time the case is pending upon appeal shall be executed in computing the time as above limited." General Statutes § 52-592(c). Therefore, because Tucker's counterclaim was filed on September 25, 1990, within one year from the judgment on the appeal, it meets the requirements of General Statutes § 52-592; therefore, the counterclaim was timely.