Garrison v. Planning Board of Stamford, No. Cv 99-0172754 S (Apr. 26, 2000)
[…] "It has been said that the whole field of subdivision regulation is peculiarly a creature of legislation. It is therefore imperative that before subdivision regulations may be made operative, the necessary statutory authorization must exist." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Smithv. Zoning Board of Appeals, 227 Conn. 71, 81, 629 A.2d 1089 (1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1164, 114 S. Ct. 1190, 127 L. Ed. 2d 540 (1994). General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part "nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." Pursuant to General Statutes 8-26, "statutory requirements must be read to concern zoning violations inherent in the plan itself as submitted and not potential use violations."Federico v. Planning Zoning Commission, 5 Conn. App. 509, 515,500 A.2d 576 (1985); see also Krawski v.