Doe One v. Oliver, No. Cv99-0151679s (Jul. 22, 1999)
[…] McGowan, 198 Conn. 243,246, 502 A.2d 905 (1986); see Thomason v. Chemical Bank,234 Conn. 281, 286, 661 A.2d 595 (1995); Lombard Bros., Inc. v.General Asset Management Co., 190 Conn. 245, 250, 460 A.2d 481 (1983)." Knipple v. Viking Communications, 236 Conn. 602, 606,674 A.2d 426 (1996). "If a challenge to the court's personal jurisdiction is raised . . . by a nonresident individual [defendant], the plaintiff must bear the burden of proving the court's jurisdiction." Id., 607.

The Connecticut long-arm statute, § 52-59b (a) states: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, CT Page 10220 except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or () expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." The Wexlers have averred in their affidavits that they neither own any property or other assets in the state nor transact any business in this state. The plaintiffs have made no allegations in their complaint as to personal jurisdiction over the Wexlers.