The petitioner asserts that the following facts are not in dispute.
[…] The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count.
The argument of the respondent is that a criminal defendant would be able to count pre-sentence jail credit an indefinite number of times if we apply it to future sentences.
General Statutes § 53a-38 provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody for which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentence shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run. . . ."
The issue in this case is the argument that was made in Rivera v.Commissioner of Corrections, 254 Conn. 214. In Rivera the court was discussing the application of good time credit as opposed to jail time credit. The Supreme Court in upholding its decision in Payton v.