The petitioner asserts that the following facts are not in dispute.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The petitioner argues because he was in custody as an unsentenced inmate in lieu of bond for 236 days simultaneously in the Enfield Sentence and the Hartford Sentence that he should be credited. The petitioner argues that the Hartford Sentence can only run consecutively if the sentencing court had so ordered. General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in pertinent part:
Multiple sentences: Concurrent or consecutive, minimum term.
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is CT Page 13745 subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count.
The argument of the respondent is that a criminal defendant would be able to count pre-sentence jail credit an indefinite number of times if we apply it to future sentences.