The petitioner asserts that the following facts are not in dispute.
[…] The respondent claims he is entitled to 236 days of jail credit, the period credited to his Enfield Sentence also on his Hartford Sentence.
The petitioner was continuously in custody since May 18, 1995 for the two sentences imposed and is still in custody under his Hartford Sentence.
The petitioner claims that the method of calculation illegally lengthens his Hartford Sentence by depriving him of his right to credit for presentence confinement in violation of General Statutes §18-98d (a) which provides in relevant part:
Any person who is confined to . . . a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement. (Emphasis added.)
The petitioner argues because he was in custody as an unsentenced inmate in lieu of bond for 236 days simultaneously in the Enfield Sentence and the Hartford Sentence that he should be credited.