Milford Power Co. v. Abb, Ltd., No. X07-Cv02 0078298s (Mar. 26, 2003)
[…] In response to the defendants' motion, Milford Power's argument in support of jurisdiction is three-fold: (1) that ABB Asea's actions are sufficient to confer jurisdiction; (2) that Alstom acted as ABB Asea's agent and that, therefore, the court should exercise jurisdiction over ABB Asea based on the actions of Alstom; and (3) ABB Asea treated Alstom as its alter ego or instrumentality and, therefore, the corporate veil between the two entities should be pierced.

In this matter, there is no dispute that ABB Ltd. and ABB Asea are foreign corporations. Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929, pertaining to service of process on a foreign corporation, states in pertinent part:

(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in the state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, CT Page 4023 manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.

"It is important to describe the general analytic framework within which § 33-929 (f) operates.