Lachance v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv 98 0148936 (Feb. 29, 2000)
[…] See Peerless Ins. Co. v.Tucciarone, 48 Conn. App. 160, 163 n. 3, 708 A.2d 611 (1998). Since it is clear to the court and to the defendants that the plaintiffs seek to impose liability on the Board pursuant to § 52-557n, the defendants' motion to strike count one should be and is denied.

The plaintiffs may not, however, seek indemnity from the City pursuant to § 7-465 without having named any particular individuals or employees in count one. General Statutes §7-465 provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, . . . all sums which such employee becomes CT Page 2852 obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for . . . physical damages to person or property, . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . . `[E]mployee' shall include (1) a member of a town board of education and any teacher, including a student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of such a teacher, or other person employed by such board . . . ."

The Appellate Court has expressly held that "this language indicates that only individuals and not entire boards are considered to be employees under this section." Kaye v.Manchester, 20 Conn. App. 439, 446, 568 A.2d 459 (1990).