Lachance v. City of Waterbury, No. Cv 98 0148936 (Feb. 29, 2000)
[…] The defendants move to strike these counts on the ground that these counts fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, since § 52-557n(c) is CT Page 2858 inapplicable, as it applies only to personal liability of uncompensated board members. Furthermore, the defendants move to strike these counts on the additional ground that the plaintiffs have failed to allege that the nuisance complained of was dangerous to the general public. In opposition, the plaintiffs essentially contend that they have adequately stated a claim for nuisance pursuant to § 52-557n(a)(1)(C).

Section 52-557n(c) provides, in relevant part: "Any person who serves as a member of any board, commission, committee or agency of a municipality and who is not compensated for such membership on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall not be personally liable for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1992, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities on such board, . . ." Clearly, this section does not apply to any of the aforementioned defendants. It is submitted, however, that this was a typographical error on the part of the plaintiff who meant to raise this issue pursuant to § 52-557n(a)(1)(C), as opposed to § 52-557n(c). Thus, insofar as the defendants move to strike counts seven and ten on the ground that they are inapplicable to said defendants, the motion to strike should be denied.

Section 52-557n(a)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance; . . ." "A common-law nuisance claim consists of four core elements: (1) the condition complained of had a natural tendency to create danger and inflict injury upon person or property; (2) the danger created was a continuing one; (3) the use of the land was unreasonable or unlawful; [and] (4) the