Connecticut Hous. Fin. Auth. v. Henderson, No. 30 66 61 (Mar. 13, 1992)
[…] The Hendersons argue that they were not in default at the time this action was commenced because the terms of the original mortgage note remained in effect during the restructuring period and only the amount payable under the debt was altered. The terms of the original note require CHFA to give notice of acceleration of the debt to the defendants, as well as an opportunity to CT Page 2383 reinstate the mortgage.

The statutory definition of "restructured mortgage debt" is "the adjustment by a court of a mortgage debt to give protection from a foreclosure action." See Sec.49-31d(3) of the General Statutes. The term "protection from foreclosure" is defined under Sec. 49-31d(4) as a "court-ordered restructuring of a mortgage debt designed to eliminate an arrearage in payments on such debt. . . ." This court is indeed satisfied that the statute refers only to a restructuring of the debt, and not to any other terms of the mortgage agreement.