Colwell, 214 Conn. 242,247, 571 A.2d 116 (1990), quoting Batick v. Seymour,186 Conn. 632, 647, 443 A.2d 471 (1982).
When an insurance policy contains no time limit within which the insured must make a demand for arbitration under the underinsured motorist provision, General Statutes § 52-576, the general contract statute of limitations, applies. See Wynn v. Metropolitan Property Casualty InsuranceCompany, 30 Conn. App. 803, 808, 623 A.2d 66 (1993), aff'd,228 Conn. 436, 635 A.2d 814 (1994). General Statutes § 52-576 states in pertinent part: "(a) No action . . . on any contract in writing, shall be brought, but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." Since the policy here at issue provides no time limit for demanding arbitration, § 52-576 applies. CT Page 9792
The defendant argues that the six-year statute of limitations began to run on January 18, 1988, the date of the accident.