(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80,554 A.2d 728 (1989). "A motion to dismiss admits all facts well pleaded and invokes any record that accompanies the motion, including supporting affidavits that contain undisputed facts." HerzogFoundation. Inc. v. University of Bridgeport, 41 Conn. App. 790,793, 677 A.2d 1378 (1996).
In Connecticut, two statute sections describe service of process on private domestic corporations. General Statutes §52-57 (c) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located."