Fillies v. Chro, No. Fst Cv96 0152557 (Sep. 29, 1997)
[…] Such discrimination in employment would be violative of State and Federal law. General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), (4), (5) and (8). Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act as amended 42 U.S.C. § 1971, 2000 et seq. and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101.

Plaintiff's complaint was filed January 19, 1996. Section46a-83 required CHRO upon receipt of such a complaint, to notify the employer (respondent) of the complaint and the procedures for investigation and processing by the agency. Section 46a-83 (b)1 requires the agency to review the file within ninety days of filing. "The review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requested for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses." The CHRO received, in addition to motions by the parties, the complaint (R. pp. 15-26), employer's answer to the complaint (R. pp. 86-96), a fifty page employee response to CHRO's requests for information (R. pp. 97-146), complainant's reply to employer's answer (R. pp. 44-49), and employer's