Garcia v. Mucha, No. Cv 031 51 54 S (Jan. 6, 1995)
[…] NovametrixMedical Systems Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215,618 A.2d 25 (1992).

General Statutes § 4-165 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." This statute, "while affording a person the potential right to sue the state, denies that person his right of action against the state's employees." Spring v. Costantino, 168 Conn. 563, 570,362 A.2d 871 (1975). Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556, the state has consented to be sued with respect to "the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state. . . ." McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616,621, 441 A.2d 600 (1981). CT Page 119

In paragraph six of the second count, the plaintiff alleges that at the time of the accident, Dixon was operating the state-owned vehicle as an employee of the state and with the state's permission.