DISCUSSION
[…] On September 5, 1995, Brittania Spoon filed a motion to intervene as a party plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293(a). On September 14, 1995, the defendant filed an objection to Brittania Spoon's motion to intervene on the ground that the motion was filed beyond the thirty day period required by General Statutes § 31-293(a).
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides that:
". . . any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If . . . the employee . . . brings an action against the third person, he shall immediately notify the [employer] . . . by registered or certified mail . . . and the [employer] may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the [employer] fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate."
The Supreme Court has strictly construed the thirty day requirement of General Statutes § 31-293(a). Winslow v. LewisShepard, Inc., 216 Conn. 533 (1990).