Union Trust Company v. Jackson, No. Cv91 28 69 38 S (Apr. 4, 1995)
[…] Because this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendants, the court relies upon Attorney Willis' description of the meetings. The pertinent parts of Attorney Willis' deposition are set forth in Appendix B of this memorandum.

III A The plaintiff argues the first special defense is legally insufficient because the agreement to extend the time of payment is not in writing and is not supported by consideration. The CT Page 3929 first prong of the plaintiff's argument is based on the Statute of Frauds, General Statutes § 52-550. This statute provides, in part, as follows:

"(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."