Thomas v. Nicola, No. 524494 (May 6, 1994)
[…] Hillman v. Greenwich,217 Conn. 520, 527, 587 A.2d 99 (1991). The present action commenced on September 28, 1992. See Deputy Sheriff's Return dated September 28, 1992. Therefore, the statute of limitations period ran for a total of 738 days, a period in excess of the two-year limitations period prescribed by General Statutes § 52-584.

The plaintiffs argue that their present action is saved by General Statutes § 52-593a. The defendant argues that because the plaintiffs have not complied with General Statutes § 52-593a, their cause of action is barred. General Statutes § 52-593a provides in pertinent part:

(a) a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.

(b) In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section.

"[T]he legislature has specifically delineated a number of instances where the statute of limitations will be tolled." Beckenstein v.