Santos v. Petrone, No. Cv99 0065706s (Mar. 7, 2000)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 states in pertinent part:

"No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . shall be brought but within two years from date when the injury is first sustained . . .

The injury to the plaintiff, as stated in her Complaint and CT Page 3250 Amended Complaint, occurred on May 27, 1997. In the Complaint dated February 8, 1999 and returnable March 2, 1999, the plaintiff alleged liability against the defendant, Snappy, based on Connecticut General Statutes § 52-183. Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 52-183 states:

"In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damage for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

By way of an Amended Complaint dated July 30, 1999, the plaintiff has deleted reference to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-183 in paragraph 15 of the Second Count and replaced it with liability against the defendant, Snappy, based uponConnecticut General Statutes § 14-154a, which states:

"Any person renting or leasing another motor vehicle not owned by him shall be liable for any damages to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

In Felsted v. Kimberly Auto Services, Inc., 25 Conn. App. 665,670 (1991), the Appellate Court stated:

"Sec. 52-183 creates a rebuttable presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the "agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment.' The presumption ceases to operate, however, "when the trier finds proven facts which fairly put in issue the question, and the burden of proving that the car . . . was operated by an agent of the owner then rests upon the plaintiff.'"

In Pedevillano v.