Santos v. Petrone, No. Cv99 0065706s (Mar. 7, 2000)
[…] "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damage for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

By way of an Amended Complaint dated July 30, 1999, the plaintiff has deleted reference to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-183 in paragraph 15 of the Second Count and replaced it with liability against the defendant, Snappy, based uponConnecticut General Statutes § 14-154a, which states:

"Any person renting or leasing another motor vehicle not owned by him shall be liable for any damages to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

In Felsted v. Kimberly Auto Services, Inc., 25 Conn. App. 665,670 (1991), the Appellate Court stated: