Wings Over Conn. v. Tolland Zon. Bd., No. Cv90-0046338 (Oct. 31, 1991)
[…] The lease further provided for a renewal from year to year unless cancelled by either party.

Based on this testimony and evidence in the record the Court finds that the plaintiff falls with the purview of the statutes and has standing to take the appeal.

The first claim of the plaintiff is that the defendant exceeded the scope of its authority in permitting the municipal regulation of hunting, a field occupied and preempted by State statutes and regulations. Section 26-65 of the Connecticut General Statutes states:

". . . In the interest of developing a sound wildlife program for all species of wild birds and wild quadrupeds, to encourage landowner participation in such program and to develop public hunting on public and private lands and waters, the commissioner of environmental protection is delegated authority to regulate hunting within the state as hereinafter provided."