MacKenzie v. O'neill, No. 367439 (Jun. 20, 1990)
[…] The doctrine of sovereign immunity does not Protect against such conduct. Doe v. Heintz, 204 Conn. 17, 31.

B. Venue

The issue of venue is moot as the case was transferred to the Hartford-New Britain judicial district. C.G.S. 22a-16.

C. Procedure Required

The first two claims for relief seek "A judgment declaring that . . .". The third and fourth claims seek injunctive relief.

The court reads those first two claims for relief as requesting a declaratory judgment.

Under C.G.S. 52-29 (a) this court "may declare rights and other legal relationships on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."

In the first claim for relief plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment "that the State's plans to construct CT Page 138 the Jail [with certain alleged deficits] is [sic] in violation of . . . Conn. Gen.