MacKenzie v. O'neill, No. 367439 (Jun. 20, 1990)
[…] The court reads those first two claims for relief as requesting a declaratory judgment.

Under C.G.S. 52-29 (a) this court "may declare rights and other legal relationships on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."

In the first claim for relief plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment "that the State's plans to construct CT Page 138 the Jail [with certain alleged deficits] is [sic] in violation of . . . Conn. Gen. Stat. 22a-36 through 22a-45 and the regulations promulgated thereunder;". Under C.G.S. 4-176 (a) "[a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstance of a provision of the general statutes, [or] a regulation . . . on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." 22a-36 through22a-45 of the C.G.S. are within the jurisdiction of the DEP. As to whether or not the State's plans are in violation of those sections under the specified circumstances is a question that DEP may be asked to answer by rendering a declaratory ruling. Plaintiffs have not done that.