New Milford Savings Bank v. Zandy, No. Cv 99 0078766s (Jan. 11, 2001)
[…] In this case the defendant's factual allegations to not establish that the parties had anything more than a lender/lendee relationship. Nor do the defendants allege other circumstances which would impose a duty on the plaintiff to disclose information to the defendants. In addition, generally, there is no duty by a bank to provide an accurate appraisal of the property to the borrower in a mortgage transaction. Dubinsky v.Citicorp Mortgage, Inc., 48 Conn. App. 52, 59-60, cert. denied,244 Conn. 926 (1998).

The plaintiff also argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 36a-42, it was prohibited from disclosing the seller's default and the foreclosure proceedings related thereto. General Statutes § 36a-42 provides in pertinent part that: "A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer's duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to (1) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or the Commissioner of Social CT Page 813 Services . . . (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order . . . (3) interrogatories by a judgment creditor or a demand by a levying officer . . . (4) a certificate issued by a medical provider or its attorney . . . or (5) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Veterans' Affairs. . . ." The defendants have not alleged any facts that would show that the plaintiff was permitted to disclose information regarding the sellers to the defendants.