Case v. Richardson, No. Fa91-446348 (Jun. 24, 1992)
[…] Perkins,3 Conn. App. 322, 327 (1985) (emphasis added). The plaintiff in this action, however, was not a party to the divorce proceeding and had no opportunity to litigate paternity at that proceeding. Therefore, the issue of whether Shank or Case is the father has never been litigated, nor has the plaintiff had an opportunity to litigate the paternity issue. Thus, the issue of paternity is not res judicata as it relates to the issues in this case and such an argument does not here establish a basis for summary judgment.

The defendant next claims that General Statutes Sec. 46b-60 which provides that "[a]ny child born before, on or after October 1, 1976, whose birth occurred prior to the marriage of his parents shall be deemed a child of the marriage" leads to the conclusion that Gary Shank is the father of Sarah May. To prevail under this type of statute, however, the defendant must prove that Gary Shank is the child's natural parent.