Case v. Richardson, No. Fa91-446348 (Jun. 24, 1992)
[…] The party moving for summary judgment has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact, which under the applicable principles of substantive law, entitles her to judgment as a matter of law. Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 111 (1985).

The defendant makes several arguments in her effort to obtain summary judgment. First, defendant claims that co-defendant Gary Shank's acknowledgment of paternity entitles her to summary judgment. Under Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 46b-172, however, a written acknowledgment of paternity must be accompanied by "a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46b-172. While the defendant Barbara Shank has acknowledged that Gary Shank is the child's father, she has not sworn to this assertion as is required by statute. See Id.