Levin v. Roman, No. 9501-79573 Hd (May 25, 1995)
[…] In this case, the lease, drafted by the plaintiff, did not contain a provision stating that the lease would terminate upon nonpayment of rent when due. Therefore, the trial court was correct in concluding that the commercial lease was not terminated by virtue of nonpayment of rent, and that 47a-23 could not be invoked on this basis.

35 Conn. App. at 189. The Court cites Webb v. Ambler, 125 Conn. 543,550 (1939) for this proposition. In that case, the court interpreted the predecessor statute to § 47a-23, which did not include a provision for nonpayment of rent for commercial property. The statute now applicable reads:

(a) When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time, (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein, violation of the rental agreement or Lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property, . . .

(Emphases added).

Since the trial of this case, the Supreme Court, which had granted a petition for certification from the Appellate Court decision2, issued a decision dismissing the petition as improvidently granted for the following reason: