Eng v. Cruz, No. Cv97-039795 (Apr. 7, 1997)
[…] Open flat, with inner-edge visibility For more information or to order, please call (203) 256-3600. alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group, Inc., supra, 215.

The defendants argue that § 52-572 does not provide a cause of action for a owner of a motor vehicle who has suffered damage as a result of an accident with a vehicle taken without permission by an unemancipated minor. The plaintiffs maintain that the statute does not provide that the plaintiff need be the CT Page 2403 owner of the vehicle taken without permission to recover under § 52-572.

General Statutes § 52-572 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he parent or parents or guardian . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of theowner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults."

"At common law, the torts of children do not impose vicarious liability upon parents qua parents, although parental liability may be created by statute; see General Statutes § 52-572. . . ."Kaminski v. Fairfield, 216 Conn. 29, 34,578 A.2d 1048 (1990).