[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND.
[…] No such relationship is alleged in either count, and as previously stated, plaintiff alleges in paragraph A1 that Mr. Poythress as one of the individual defendants is an employee of UTC. Accordingly, the Motion to Strike as to counts 26 and 27 is granted.
4. Violation of § 31-51q — Protected Speech
In counts 2, 10, 18, 28, 35, 41, 47, and 52 the plaintiff alleges that the individual defendants violated § 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statutory language states in part, "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment of the United States Constitution or § 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . . ." The court once again can not even reach the issue of whether the speech of which the plaintiff complains falls within the protection of the statute if he has not established that an employer/employee relationship exists here.