[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND.
[…] As previously stated by this court, in order for the plaintiff to survive a motion to strike these counts, there must be allegations that these individual defendants were the employer of the plaintiff. Plaintiff has not made this allegation in any of these counts and has, in fact, in Count A1 made a contradictory allegation that all these defendants were also employees. The court, therefore, grants the Motion to Strike as to these counts.
7. Violation of § 31-71e — Withholding of Wages
Plaintiff's final contract claim set out in count 5 is that the individual defendant Kuhn violated § 31-71e of the Connecticut General Statutes by wrongfully withholding his wages. That statute reads in part: "No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages. . . ." Once again, CT Page 10191 in order for this statute and its attendant penalties to be applicable, Kuhn would have to be the plaintiff's employer. Plaintiff has not alleged this.