Putzel v. Administrator, Unempl. Comp., No. Cv 99-0429 506 S (Apr. 10, 2000)
[…] As such, it is not heard de novo, but the court is restricted to a review of the record. It is governed by § 22-9 of the Practice Book and not by the Administrative Appeals section of the general statutes.

Since this plaintiff did not file a motion to correct the board's finding of fact, the court is precluded from reviewing those findings. (Citations omitted).

DISCUSSION I Connecticut General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(B) states that one is ineligible for unemployment compensation where he is discharged (or otherwise rendered unemployed) for "wilful misconduct". "Wilful misconduct" is defined as ". . . deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided CT Page 4493 such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence. . ." (§ 31-236 (a) (15).).

In this case, the Board of Review found that the plaintiff violated his employer's rules in two ways.