The court finds that the association was not aggrieved and therefore no member may bring a derivative action. Equally important in the instant case, there is no action which purports to be brought by a member, but only an action brought by the association itself.
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that the Taftville Reservoir Preservation Group is not aggrieved. Since aggrievement is a jurisdictional requirement. The Preservation Group's appeal pursuant to § 8-8 is dismissed.
The 22a-19 Appeal
Section 22a-19 of the General Statutes provides as follows:
"Administrative Proceedings. (a) in any administrative licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the affect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."
The plaintiff argues that it is an association and, therefore, that its appeal is specifically authorized by §22a-19. It appears to be conceded that the association was allowed to intervene pursuant to statute at the local administrative level.