DISCUSSION OF PROCEDURE
[…] "Deception" is also found in the hindering prosecution statute, C.G.S. Section 53a-165, again without definition. Deception without any definition, is contained in the tampering with private communications in violation of C.G.S. Section 53a-188. Furthermore, deception is also contained in larceny by way of theft of services. C.G.S. 53a-119(7) (by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment, false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or device). Deception is also found as a element of murder. C.G.S. Section 53a-54a. None of these statutes contain any definition of deception.
The sex offense part of the Connecticut General Statutes has its own definition section. PART IV. SEX OFFENSES: C.G.S. Sections 53a-65 through 53a-89. "Therapeutic deception . . . means a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual contact by or sexual intercourse with the psychotherapist is consistent with or "part of the patient's treatment." C.G.S. 53a-65(12). There are no further definitions of deception. There is no case that further defines therapeutic deception in a sexual assault environment.