DISCUSSION OF PROCEDURE
[…] The trial court permitted both the sexual assault and the unlawful restraint charge on the second incident to go to the jury where "the defendant then grabbed the victim and pulled her onto his bed." The jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts of sexual assault and not guilty on the remaining unlawful restraint on the second incident. State v. Dukes, supra 414.
ELEMENTS OF THE SEXUAL ASSAULT IN THE FIRST DEGREE
The defendant is charged with sexual assault in the first degree in violation of C.G.S. 53a-70(a). "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or by the threat of use of the force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.