"Summary judgment as a method to test the legal sufficiency of a complaint is available where the standard applicable to all cases for summary judgment are met." Hoey v.Textron, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 270203 (March 17, 1994, Rodriguez, J.,9 Conn. Super. Ct. 423). Thus this court may here consider the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff's claim, but must do so only upon CT Page 1345 the allegations of the first count.
Under the Connecticut Products Liability Act (PLA), General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., individuals injured by defective products may recover for "harm", General Statutes § 52-572n(a), which is defined as including "damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death." General Statutes § 52-572m(d). The definition of harm itself, however, states that "[a]s between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." Id. Moreover, a different and discrete subsection of the statute describes permissible product liability claims and provides that: