West Hartford, 191 Conn. 594, 603 (1983). It has been stated that the presumption, however, "may be rebutted by the production of sufficient and persuasive contradictory evidence. [Katz v. West Hartford, supra 603]. Evidence of the fact that the special benefit assessment exceeds the special benefit must have actual persuasive effect, in that it convinces the trier that the nonvalidity of the presumption is as probable as its validity. [Katz v. West Hartford, supra 603, n. 3]." Anderson v. Litchfield, supra, 28; see Bridge Street Associates, supra, 143-144. Section 7-249 expressly provides that "No assessment shall be made against CT Page 8435 any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. . . ." Whether an assessment under 7-249 exceeds the requisite special benefit is a question of fact. Gainer-Stafford Industries Inc. v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 192 Conn. 635,647 (1984), Anderson v. Litchfield, 4 Conn. App. 24, 29 (1985).