Shoreline Care Ltd. Partnership v. Town of North Branford
[…] In other words, the trial court held that since North Branford had incurred no out-of-pocket costs, there was no benefit to Shoreline for which the town could levy a benefit assessment under § 7-249. We disagree.8

*350North Branford derives its power to levy sewer benefit assessments directly from § 7-249, which provides in relevant part that it “may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not .... Benefits to buildings or structures constructed or expanded after the initial assessment may be assessed as if the new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment. . . . The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. ... No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property.” As the trial court correctly recognized, there is a presumption as to the regularity, validity and correctness of a special benefit assessment that imposes the burden of proof on the property owner challenging the assessment. See Tower Business Park Associates No. 1 Ltd. Partnership v.