Shoreline Care Ltd. Partnership v. Town of North Branford
[…] The judgment of said court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final. No such appeal shall stay proceedings for the collection of the particular assessment upon which the appeal is predicated but the appellant shall be reimbursed for any overpayments made if, as a result of such appeal, his assessment is reduced.”

The North Branford Sewer Authority regulations define the number of “units” by the type and size of the property. One residential dwelling, for example, comprises one sewer unit.

General Statutes § 7-247 authorizes a water pollution control authority to “enter upon and take and hold by purchase, condemnation or otherwise the whole or any part of any real property or interest therein which it determines is necessary or desirable for use in connection with any sewerage system.”

Shoreline eventually was able to connect to the Branford system by placing its sewer lines in the public highway known as Route 1 and giving ownership of that line to Branford.