Shoreline Care Ltd. Partnership v. Town of North Branford
[…] No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. . . .”

General Statutes § 7-250 provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial. Said court may appoint a state referee to appraise the benefits to such property and to make a report of his doings to the court. The judgment of said court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final. No such appeal shall stay proceedings for the collection of the particular assessment upon which the appeal is predicated but the appellant shall be reimbursed for any overpayments made if, as a result of such appeal, his assessment is reduced.”

The North Branford Sewer Authority regulations define the number of “units” by the type and size of the property. One residential dwelling, for example, comprises one sewer unit.