Shoreline Care Ltd. Partnership v. Town of North Branford
[…] Indeed, the plain language of the agreement shows that it was predicated wholly on *355Shoreline’s direct connection to the Branford system.13 There is no basis to support Shoreline’s argument that the clause was inserted into the contract merely as an alternative that neither party contemplated in the agreement.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the defendants.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 7-249 provides in relevant part: “assessment OF benefits. At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. Benefits to buildings or structures constructed or expanded after the initial assessment may be assessed as if the new or expanded buildings or structures had existed at the time of the initial assessment. . . . The sum of initial and subsequent assessments shall not exceed the special benefit accruing to the property. . . . Revenue from the assessment of benefits shall be used solely for the acquisition or construction of the sewerage system providing such benefits or for the payment of principal of and interest on bonds or notes issued to finance such acquisition or construction. No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. . . .”