Treat Assoc. v. Sewer Commr., Milford, No. Cv89 02 89 36s (Aug. 24, 1990)
[…] The plaintiffs make two challenges to the method of assessment of sewer use charges by the Board: (1) the method of assessment is not authorized by section 7-255 and the Milford sewer ordinance; and (2) the assessment method improperly charges a property owner for more services than are being received. The plaintiffs claim that the charge of billing each apartment or dwelling unit as one billing unit is unfair and that the billing units have been determined without regard to water usage data or actual use of the sewer.

The relevant part of section 7-255(a) of the General Statutes reads as follows:

"The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied shall be liable for the payment thereof. . . . In establishing or revising such charges the water pollution control authority may classify the property connected or to be connected with the sewer system and the users of such system, including categories of such industrial users, and may give consideration to any factors relating to the kind, quality or extent of use of any such property or classification of property or users including, but not limited to, (1) the volume of water discharged to the sewerage system, (2) the type or size of building connected with the sewerage system, (3) the number of plumbing fixtures connected with the sewerage system, (4) the number of persons CT Page 1246 customarily using the property served by the sewerage system, (5) in the case of commercial or industrial property, the average number of employees and guests using the property and (6) the quality and character of the material discharged into the sewerage system. The water pollution control authority may establish minimum charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage system."

The statute allows the municipality to establish categories of users and sets forth factors which may be considered in deciding sewer use charges, although the municipality is not limited to those factors.