Treat Assoc. v. Sewer Commr., Milford, No. Cv89 02 89 36s (Aug. 24, 1990)
[…] For example, not all taxpayers have children in the municipal school systems. Also, all hope they will not need the services of the fire department. In Pepin v. Danbury, supra, the city taxed properties using the sewer system at a rate three times higher than the average annual cost of maintaining the system, and properties connected to the water system and sewer system received a 7 1/2 percent surcharge for each of those services. These additional assessments were set aside as not authorized by an enabling statute for special tax districts, section 7-198 C.G.S. "because under that statute, a taxpayer cannot be charged for more than he is actually receiving." Id., 86.

The situation here is different in that the total amount of sewer use charges approximates the amount of money to run the sewer system, there is one basic rate for everyone, and it is assessed only against sewer users.