Treat Assoc. v. Sewer Commr., Milford, No. Cv89 02 89 36s (Aug. 24, 1990)
[…] Larger users were charged for the total number of modified equivalent units used, rounded up to the nearest whole number. The legal notices stated the number of modified equivalent units used for all sewer users who were billed for five or more billing units, which included the plaintiffs' properties. The plaintiffs claim that they were overcharged, and that their rate should have been based upon actual water usage by their respective properties.

Section 7-255 of the General Statutes provides in part that "any person aggrieved by any charge. . .for the use of a sewerage system may appeal to the superior court", and that the judgment of the court shall be final. In order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, the appellant must be aggrieved. Connecticut Business Industries Ass'n., Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, 214 Conn. 726,729; Beckish v.