General Statutes § 8-26 specifically provides that the planning and zoning commission can "modify and approve" an application. Here, the commission voted on just such a motion. Upon receipt of the letter of decision, the Wiznias were sufficiently apprised "with certainty that a definite course of statutory action [had] been taken by [the] commission, setting in motion clear avenues of appeal." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Miles v. Foley, supra,253 Conn. 389. The Court finds the commission engaged in an act CT Page 4085 contemplated by § 8-26 when it denied the Wiznias' subdivision application as a result of a tie vote on a motion to approve with modification. General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides: "Any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located." Accordingly, the Wiznias have failed to sustain their burden of showing they have a clear legal right to a mandamus and no adequate legal remedy.
For the foregoing reasons, the mandamus is denied.
Brunetti, J. CT Page 4086