(Wiznias' Reply Brief, p. 5.)
In opposition, the commission argues that the Wiznias have no clear legal right to a mandamus compelling the issuance of a certificate of approval for the subdivision application because its denial of the application as a result of the tie vote taken on a motion to "approve with a modification" is an action within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-26, and the modification was within the Wiznias' control. (Commission's Brief, p. 11.)
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . . within the time permitted under section 8-26d." General Statutes § 8-26d provides in pertinent part: "In all matters wherein CT Page 4082 a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal . . . [a]ll decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing." General Statutes § 8-26 further provides that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any . . . subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."
"The purpose of § 8-26 is to ensure expeditious action on the part of municipal planning commissions.