Colucci v. Insurance Department, No. Cv 95 055 21 97 (Oct. 7, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff also contends that the plaintiff's acts are not sufficient to support the determination that he lacks trustworthiness, good moral character and financial responsibility, at least as of the time that the department revoked his license. He points to evidence in the record of a long, previously unblemished career as a licensed insurance agent and to evidence that he is unlikely to commit such offenses again. In essence, the plaintiff asks this court to overrule the department's factual findings and inferences and its application of the provisions of § 38a-769 to those findings and CT Page 7860 inferences. This the court may not do.

General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." And the Supreme Court has similarly restricted the court's role: "The question is not whether the trial court would have reached the same conclusion but whether the record before the commission supports the action taken." Hospital of St. Raphael v.