Conclusions of Law
1. Notwithstanding the allegations of his amended complaint, the plaintiff now concedes, both in his testimony and in the arguments presented by his attorney, that the contract here at issue does not comply with the Home Improvement Act because it does not list either a rescission date or a date of transaction. This concession is entirely appropriate for the following reasons.
General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: CT Page 5284-WWW
(4) contains the date of the transaction, . . . [and] (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740.
Under this statute, it is clear beyond question that the failure of a home improvement contractor to include either a date of transaction or a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with chapter 740 in a home improvement contract affords the owner a fully effective defense as to any claim made against him under the contract. See BarrettBuilders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316 (1990).