Therefore, on the jurisdictional issue alone, and on the basis of the Plaintiff's arguments on the jurisdictional issue, the Commission had no authority to grant this application.
The Plaintiff filed its application with the Commissioner during the pendency of its application before the Commission. Ex. 34. The Commissioner's review of the application to construct the dam and detention basin, however, thereby preempted the ability of the Commission to review the wetlands application before it.
Section 22a-403 (b) of the General Statutes states that "[t]he commissioner or his representative, engineer or consultant shall determine the impact of the construction work on the environment, on the safety of persons and property and on the inland wetlands and watercourses of the state in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 inclusive. . . ." The Commissioner therefore has the duty to examine the dam construction proposal in light of all relevant policies and factors for consideration contained in the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act notwithstanding the fact that the Act contemplates local regulation of all inland wetlands