Delgado v. Martinez, No. Fa 78-0434989s (Jul. 3, 1990)
[…] The facts of Stone are quite similar to those in this case. In Stone, the plaintiff signed a document entitled "Acknowledgment Paternity". Stone, 527 F. Supp. at 13. He was not accompanied by an attorney at the time. Id. The printed form he signed CT Page 286 was provided by the Connecticut Family Relations office, and did not contain any information regarding Stone's right to counsel, his right to a hearing on the issue of paternity, or any language expressing a waiver of those rights. Id. at 17. At the time of Stone, Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 46b-172 provided that "the prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court. . ." Id. at 16. The court declared the statute "unconstitutional insofar as it provides that in a proceeding to determine a `putative' or alleged father's child support obligations, the alleged father is not permitted to deny his paternity or litigate the issue if he has previously signed a