Delgado v. Martinez, No. Fa 78-0434989s (Jul. 3, 1990)
[…] Sullivan v. State, 38 Conn. Sup. 534. In Sullivan, the plaintiff executed an acknowledgment of paternity on August 26, 1976. This was filed on September 12, 1976. On CT Page 290 April 23, 1979, the court ordered weekly payments for current support and on account of the arrearage. On January 31, 1980, plaintiff brought an action for a new trial. The state interposed a defense that the action was not brought within three years of the plaintiffs acknowledgment of paternity and was therefore barred by the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. sec.52-582. "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years NEXT after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of." The court found the plaintiff petition missed the statute by three and one-half months but nevertheless interpreted Stone v. Maher to permit a petition for a new trial. Sullivan's petition for a new trial was filed prior to the 81 amendment to Gen.