Conn. Building Wrecking Co. v. Carrothers,218 Conn. 580, 601 (1991).
Based on those familiar principles of administrative law, the court must accept the hearing officer's determination of the amount of AFDC benefits remaining unreimbursed.
The plaintiff argues, nevertheless, that his liability is limited by CT Page 4885 this court's previous orders requiring him to pay child support — that is, to make some payments to the state during periods of time when the state was making AFDC payments to his wife. But that argument conflicts with the provisions of General Statutes § 17b-93 (a). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order . . .
That statute plainly means, in the context of this case, that the plaintiff is liable to pay the state the amount subject to lien in addition to any amounts he has already paid pursuant to the child support orders previously rendered by the court.