McCarthy v. Zba of the City of Milford, No. Cv98-0063673s (Nov. 2, 1999)
[…] Caserta v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 226 Conn. 80, 89, 626 A.2d 744 (1993). "Our case law further reinforces the de novo nature of the hearing conducted by the zoning board of appeals. It is the board's responsibility, pursuant to the statutorily required hearing, to CT Page 14474 find the facts and to apply the pertinent zoning regulations to those facts. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Id., 90. "In doing so, the board is endowed with a liberal discretion. . . ." Id.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides that a zoning board of appeals hearing such an appeal "may reverse or affirm wholly or partly or may modify any order, requirement or decision appealed from and shall make such order, requirement or decision as in its opinion should be made in the premises and shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but only in accordance with the provisions of this section." General Statutes § 8-7. "A trial court must, however, determine if the board acted arbitrarily, illegally or unreasonably. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Fleet National Bank v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 54 Conn. App. 135, 139, ___ A.2d ___ (1999).