On August 19, 1996, the Board voted four to one to uphold the decision of the ZCO. (ROR, Item 22.) By letter dated August 30, 1996, the plaintiffs received notice of the Board's decision. (ROR, Item 25.)
The plaintiffs state in their appeal that legal notice of the Board's decision was published in the Hartford Courant on or about September 2, 1996. (Plaintiffs' Appeal, p. 2.) Nevertheless, the Return of Record does not contain evidence of such publication, although it does contain a document entitled "Legal Notice." (ROR, Item 24.)
General Statutes § 8-7 provides that "[n]otice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board . . . In any case in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the person who . . . took such appeal may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter." CT Page 14029
Since the plaintiffs have not contested the publication of the notice, this court finds that notice of the Board's decision was sufficient.