Fidelity Deposit Co. of Md v. Bradley, No. Cv-94-0544726 (Dec. 22, 1997)
[…] Plaintiff's prayer for treble and double damages pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-564 and 52-565 in paragraphs five and six of the claim for relief are founded on the allegations in the pleadings that defendant stole property of the insured by falsifying reimbursement documents. General Statutes §52-564 provides: "Treble damages for theft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." General Statutes § 52-565 provides: "Double damages forforgery. Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby." Although paragraphs five and six of the prayer for relief correspond to the allegations contained in the complaint, it is the court's view that these paragraphs claiming statutory damages are nevertheless subject to being stricken because in a subrogation action the insurer/subrogee's recovery