Fidelity Deposit Co. of Md v. Bradley, No. Cv-94-0544726 (Dec. 22, 1997)
[…] Exemplary damages and attorney's fees requested in paragraphs four and seven correspond to these allegations and, thus, are not subject to being stricken.5

Plaintiff's prayer for treble and double damages pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-564 and 52-565 in paragraphs five and six of the claim for relief are founded on the allegations in the pleadings that defendant stole property of the insured by falsifying reimbursement documents. General Statutes §52-564 provides: "Treble damages for theft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." General Statutes § 52-565 provides: "Double damages forforgery. Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby."