State v. Lindsay, No. Cv 95-0552547-S (Feb. 26, 1997)
[…] The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. Batickv. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 647, 443 A.2d 471 (1982); New MilfordSavings Bank v. Roina, 38 Conn. App. 240, 243-44, 659 A.2d 1226 (1995).

Summary judgment should only be granted if the pleadings, affidavits and other proof submitted demonstrate that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. Scinto v. Stam,224 Conn. 524, 530, cert. denied, 114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136 (1993);Connel v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246 (1991).

Connecticut General Statutes § 17b-93 (a) (formerly § 17-83e) provides in pertinent part:

(a) If a beneficiary of aid . . . has or acquires property of any kind CT Page 1707 or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, and, in addition thereto, the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children.

Section 17b-93 provides that a beneficiary of aid shall be liable to repay the state for all previous grants of public assistance, and, in addition thereto, confers on the state a nonconsensual statutory priority lien against all after-acquired property of the beneficiary subject solely to the limitations of Connecticut General Statutes § 17b-94. Thibeault v. White,168 Conn. 112, 117, 358 A.2d 358 (1975). That statute does not contain any thirty day notice provision concerning after-acquired property.

If the property acquired by the beneficiary is an inheritance from an estate, § 17b-94(b) limits the state's claim for repayment of public assistance as follows:

In the case of an inheritance of an estate by a beneficiary of aid . . ., fifty percent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or the amount of such assets equal to the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 17b-93.