Lind-Larsen v. Fleet Nat'l Bank, No. (X02) Cv 97-0159662 S (Jun. 26, 2002)
[…] Id., ¶ 4-2. The plaintiff claims that as a result of Shawmut's negligence and her ensuing medical crisis, she suffered "physical injury and permanent damage to her health" and incurred significant medical costs. Id., ¶ 4-3.

As a claim to recover damages for personal injury allegedly caused by negligence, the claim presented in Count Four is governed by General Statutes § 52-584, which provides in part as follows:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or . . . should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

Under Section 52-584, the plaintiff had at most three years from the date of the defendant's final act or omission to file her negligence claim against it.