Lind-Larsen v. Fleet Nat'l Bank, No. (X02) Cv 97-0159662 S (Jun. 26, 2002)
[…] An action for damages under Section 49-8 is an action founded upon a tort. Therefore, since the statute which defines and establishes that action does not specify a different period of limitations for it, such an action is subject to the general three-year statute of limitations for tort claims set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. See UnitedAircraft Corp. v. International Assn. of Machinists, 161 Conn. 79, 107 (1971) (holding that any action founded upon a tort is governed by Section 52-577 unless a different period of limitations is specifically-prescribed within the statute that defines and establishes it)

Section 52-577 provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the act or omission complained of." As alleged in Count One, all of the wrongful acts or omissions the plaintiff complains of occurred on or before April 17, 1992. Therefore, by operation of Section 52-577, the last day on which the plaintiff could have commenced a timely action under Section 49-8 on the basis of those acts or