Lind-Larsen v. Fleet Nat'l Bank, No. (X02) Cv 97-0159662 S (Jun. 26, 2002)
[…] Counts Two and Three of the plaintiff's Complaint both present claims for damages under General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"). Each such claim is based upon Shawmut's alleged refusal to respond to the plaintiff's request for releases of her mortgages to enable her to sell part of the Sanford Homestead on April 17, 1992.10

As alleged violations of CUTPA, the claims presented in Counts Two and Three are governed by the special statute of limitations for CUTPA claims set forth in General Statutes § 42-110g (f). Under that statute, a private action to recover damages under CUTPA "may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."