Lind-Larsen v. Fleet Nat'l Bank, No. (X02) Cv 97-0159662 S (Jun. 26, 2002)
[…] In this case, the plaintiff does not dispute the defendant's contention that the claims presented in Counts One through Five were not brought within the limitations periods prescribed by law. She insists, however, and has specially pleaded, that each such claim is saved, despite its apparent untimeliness, by the Accidental Failure of Suit Statute, General Statutes § 52-592.

At all times relevant to this case, Section 52-592 has provided as follows:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action.