Knudsen v. Shawmut Bank, No. 31 67 60 (Sep. 9, 1998)
[…] The defendant moves to strike the jury claim, contending that the filing of the answer and special defense did not serve to reopen the Period within which a jury claim can be timely filed.

The defendant argues that the amended pleading contains no new issues of fact.

The plaintiff responds that the special defense interposes a theory of defense not previously advanced, and raises issues of fact not raised in the original pleadings.

The filing of a claim for the jury docket is governed by CT Page 10474 § 52-215 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

"When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party. . . . ."

Connecticut Practice Book § 10-56 provides for reply pleadings to be filed in response to a special defense. The filing of a reply pleading effectively joins an issue of the fact, on which the defendant assumes the burden of proof.