Judelson v. Christopher O'connor, Inc., No. Cv 950371181 (May 2, 1995)
[…] O'Connor's 1993 registration was in effect only until December 1993, and since he did not register in 1994 until October, he was not a registered contractor either personally or in the name of his incorporated business on July 1, 1994, when he signed a contract to perform home improvements on behalf of the plaintiff. The retroactivity interpretation urged on the court by O'Connor cannot be adopted because it is at odds with the provisions of General Statutes § 20-427(b), which states that "no person shall . . . offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter." See State v. Poirier, 19 Conn. App. 1 (1989).