City of New London v. Barscz, No. 532281 (Jan. 13, 1999)
[…] See General Statutes § 8-3(e), 8-12 (allowing zoning regulations to designate a zoning enforcement officer with responsibility for ensuring compliance with zoning regulations); T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992) p. 514 ("The zoning enforcement officer is empowered to issue written orders to cease carrying on activities prohibited by the regulations").

Based on the evidence before this court, the court finds that there is a wilful and clear violation of the zoning regulations.2 Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-12, "[a]ny person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service . . . or continues to violate . . . such order shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars. . . . If the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court." See also Gelinas v.West Hartford, supra, 225 Conn. 582 n. 8; Planning ZoningCT Page 135Commission v. Desrosier, 15 Conn. App. 550, 560, 545 A.2d 597 (1988) ("wilful misconduct is a question of fact").

The court will, therefore, make the following orders: