Doe v. Connecticut Bar Assoc., Inc., No. Cv93 521441s (Dec. 14, 1993)
[…] Nor can it mean that such a "party", having prevailed on its motion to dismiss, somehow remains on the suit for apportionment purposes. Then we would in effect be back to Tort Reform I, and the language of 52-572h(c), (d), (e) and (f) when read together would be difficult to understand since (d) and (e) seem to assume by their wording that each "party" is subject to having damages imposed on it according to the formula set out in (d). That certainly cannot be true of a party who has had the action against it dismissed.

In any event, Section 52-102(2) provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." Joinder is not permissible against a party who has sovereign immunity and it must be assumed the legislature was aware of Section 52-102(2) when it passed Section 52-572h. The court has no jurisdiction to entertain this action since the state commission was improperly joined.