Heldreth v. Lawrence Memorial Hospital, No. 541080 (Sep. 27, 2000)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Raboin v. North American Industries, Inc., supra, 57 Conn. App. 538; see also Practice Book § 17-49. "[T]he granting of summary judgment is appropriate [therefore] only `if a fair and reasonable person could conclude only one way.'" Id.

The present medical malpractice action is governed by the applicable statute of limitations, § 52-584, which provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by . . . malpractice of a physician, surgeon . . . [or] hospital . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is firstsustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should havebeen discovered . . . ." (Emphasis added.)