(Footnotes omitted.) This rule, thus stated, is, however, of limited assistance in answering the question presented here. Although the corporation owns the disputed property, it remains necessary to determine whether the corporation, by virtue of its use of a trade name, was a party to the action.
Under our postjudgment remedies statutory scheme, execution may be made "against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356a(1). A "judgment debtor" is defined as "a person against whom a money judgment was rendered." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(11). A "`person' includes an individual, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company or a corporation." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-350a(14).
As our trade name statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-1, expressly provides, a "person" may conduct business under an assumed name, as long as certain registration procedures are followed. That has happened here.